Nova Scotia Canada Nomination

Home / Nova Scotia Canada Nomination
Nova Scotia, a small province of Canada is gaining weight these days for the permanent residency program. The Maritime region of Canada composed of the Nova Scotia peninsula. The beauty, art and cultural diversity is a major boost in the future of an immigrant.

A special range of activities under the nova Scotia nominee program is gaining weight. This is done to attract the potential immigrants for their skill and experience, essential to the development of the province. The nova Scotia nominee program (NSNP) attracts the future immigrants with skills under 5 important parameters like:

Entrepreneurship:  The nova Scotia entrepreneurship growth potential attracts the future business leaders to flock the corridors of the province. The business owners and senior business leaders can enjoy permanent residency status under the entrepreneurship program. For this, a new business may be established or bought. The applicant must participate in the actual working process of such a business venture. After mere operation for an year, the eligibility for the permanent residency increases manifold. For this, the applicant must:

  • Age of above 21 years.
  • Willing to settle permanently in nova Scotia region.
  • Owning and operating any business in the location.
  • Completed online application for interest.
  • A combined net worth of more than 6 lac Canadian dollars!
  • Minimum investment of 1.5 lac Canadian dollars in any business of nova Scotia or any own specific business method.
  • The three year experience in running or managing business as an active member. Or 5 plus years of experience as a senior management executive.
  • A CLB level exceeding 5 in languages like English or French for listening, speaking, reading as well as writing.
International graduate entrepreneurship program:

The international graduate entrepreneurship stream of nova Scotia Canada invites the recent graduates to try their luck with business. These graduates should be of nova Scotia University or community College. Further, if they wish to settle in the process, the graduates may receive benefit of permanent residency program. However, application for this is through invitation scheme.

The eligibility criteria for the process:

  • Applicant should possess valid post graduation work permit. Also the applicant must enclose a online expression of interest. This is important to demonstrate the interest of the immigrant to settle in nova Scotia easily.
  • Owning or managing a nova Scotia organization
  • One year plus continual experience in managing business as a 100 percent single organization. (100 percent initially).
  • Competed a full time degree or diploma after 2 academic years of full time in-person study at this Canadian provinces.
  • Proficiency in English or French language with at least a score of 7 in the Canadian language benchmark or CLB . (A test proof should be enclosed along with).
Skilled worker:

The skilled workers visa stream helps the potential employers recruit foreign nationals or graduate international students, according to the need of the region. A nova Scotia employer can hire foreign nationals only if the existing attempts to recruit the best employee have sinked. This means that the existing citizens of Canada were not able to fulfill the work demands of the company.

For application, one must:

  • Have a nova Scotia employer’s full time job opportunity or offer
  • Minimum one year experience in the above mentioned position. However if the position requires semi skilled or labor class workers, the experience required tones down to just 6 months.
  • Alternatively, appropriate training or skill education certificate is added to the above mentioned requirements.
  • Be between an age bracket of 21- 55 years along with a high school diploma certification.
  • A proven Canadian language benchmark (CLB) of level 5 for English or French language, in case of skilled job opportunity. For lower cadre workforce, the requirements for CLB certificate in French or English language are reduced by one level i.e. of 4.
  • Possess suffice funds for settlement process as mentioned in guidelines for nova Scotia.
Nova Scotia express entry profile:

  • Demand based entry profile:
The nova Scotia express entry scheme coordinates with the immigration seekers to validate potential workforce to seek out human resource opportunities in the region. Such is the new demand profile that the applicants adaptability to the nova Scotia region and its businesses determines the chances for landing a permanent residency status.

For application for the process:

  • Minimum one year experience in the target occupation or position.
  • Alternatively, appropriate training or skill education certificate or high school credentials from a Canadian citizen educational institution.
  • Be able to garner 67 points or above in the six selection parameters.
  • A proven Canadian language benchmark (CLB) of level 7 for English or French language, in case of skilled job opportunity. For lower cadre workforce, the requirements for CLB certificate in French or English language are reduced by one level i.e. of 4.
  • Possess suffice funds for settlement process as mentioned in guidelines for nova Scotia.
  • Registration with the CIC express entry program.
  • Experience based entry profile:
The nova Scotia experience based express entry profile is designed to recruit the highly skilled individuals to take residency status in the nova Scotia region. However, the potential applicants must possess one year of experience in such a (highly skilled workforce) profile within the nova Scotia region itself.

Application process includes requirements like:

  • Have a year of experience with a nova Scotia employer’s full time job opportunity or offer.
  • Likewise, appropriate training, high school credentials (or equivalent) or skill education certificate is added to the above mentioned requirements.
  • Be between an age bracket of 21- 55 years along with a high school diploma certification.
  • A proven Canadian language benchmark (CLB) of level 7 for English or French language, in case of  high skilled job opportunity. This is important for application process of National occupation classification matrix 0 and A levels. However the requirements of B grade position is just 5 on the CLB certificate.
  • Possess suffice funds for settlement process as mentioned in guidelines for nova Scotia.
  • Registration with the Canadian citizenship and immigration express entry program.
It is imperative to add that the nova Scotia demand entry profile is presently closed for new applications. However the experience based entryway is welcome. For help and support on the Nova Scotia immigration process, drop us a visit at our office to facilitate the access to the jobs available in the nova Scotia region.